About Us‎ > ‎

Student Achievements

Band
  • All-County Band - The SMS band program had a fabulous showing this fall for the All-County Band.  Twenty-two students earned a place in this band through audition: Brady Bowen, Hazeal Carrera, Shelby Cribb, Grace Cubias, Sidney Doyle, Christopher Duran, Paul Hainisch, Thomas Hanewald, Maceo Henry, Jaden Morris, Elliot Moulder, Logan Neal, Brandon Nixon, Shelby Orren, Elinor Owenby, Sam Prosser, Sydney Sorber, Kamryn Speed, Ethan Summerville, Kendall Willis, Turner Wilson, Thatcher Wittrock.
  • Region Band - SMS also had five students chosen for Region Band.  In order to be named to this select band, the students competed with hundreds of students from Oconee, Greenville, Spartanburg, and Pickens counties.  The SMS Region Band participants are: Brady Bowen, Sidney Doyle, Elliot Moulder, Shelby Orren, and Sydney Sorber.  Two additional students - Hazael Carrera and Logan Neal - were selected as alternates.
  • All-State Band - Based on their All-Region auditions, several SMS students were called back for further auditions for All-State Band with Ruby Sam Prosser earning a spot in this most prestigious group.
  • Marching Band - Nine SMS students participated in the Seneca High School Marching Band this fall.  These students are: Hazael Carrera, Shelby Cribb, Hannah Durham, Paul Hainish, Thomas Hanewald, Collin O'Donnell, Ruby "Sam" Prosser, Ethan Summerville, and Kendall Willis.
  • Oconee's Warrior Percussion - three SMS students - Shelby Cribb, Ruby "Sam" Prosser, and Ethan Summerville - participated in this group which placed 1st in class at the CWEA competition in Pickens.
  • Solo & Ensemble - Twenty-four students/groups received a Superior rating for their solo and/or ensemble performances with two earning an Excellent rating.  6th Grade: Lucy Puffer and JaKayla Graham - Excellent Rating, Thatcher Wittrock and Ian Brock - Superior Rating, Haylinn Whitesel - Superior Rating, Liv St James and Makayla Brewer - Superior Rating, Claire Lindsey - Superior Rating, Logan Neal, Wesley Underwood, and Thatcher Cadman - Superior Rating, Ava Nimmons - Superior Rating, Sidney Doyle - Superior Rating. 7th Grade: Elliott Moulder and Brady Bowen - Superior Rating, Hazael Carrera - Superior Rating, Shelby Cribb, Hannah Brinkley, Ruby Prosser - Superior Rating, Wesley Saylors, Jaden Morris, and Nathaniel Underwood - Superior Rating, Kendall Willis and Sydney Sorber - Superior Rating, Thomas Hanewald, Kamryn Speed, and Christopher Duran - Superior Rating, Paul Hainisch - Superior Rating, Anna Stodieck, Grace Cubias, and Maceo Grace Henry - Superior Rating, 8th Grade: Brianna Thomason - Superior Rating, Nora Day and Grace Nimmons - Excellent Rating, Arwen Orren, Sam Gilmer, and Shelby Orren (7th grade) - Superior Rating, Noelle Moore, Elizabeth Day, and Connor Sluder - Superior Rating, Parker Glenn - Superior Rating, Elise Halbig - Superior Rating, Brooke Lindsey - Superior Rating
  • SMS Symphonic Band
    Orlandofest- The SMS Symphonic Band travelled to Orlando in the spring to perform at this well-known festival. And did they ever perform! After performing before nationally renowned adjudicators, the Symphonic Band were awarded first place in their division.
  • SCBDA Outstanding Performance Award - based on several criteria, the Seneca Middle School band program earned this prestigious distinction for the fourth year in a row.
Biology Merit Exam
Biology Merit Exam participants
Being located in the upstate of South Carolina carries additional benefits aside from the beautiful scenery that surrounds us.  We are also located close to Clemson University and all of the enrichment opportunities available to our students.  One of these opportunities is the Biology Merit Exam.  This extremely difficult college-level exam is open to middle and high school students who have already or are already taking a biological science.  SMS traditionally takes promising science students to the university to participate in this exam each spring. 
This year in the middle school division, there were 504 students from all across the state who took the exam. Seneca Middle School had 256 7th and 8th grade students take on this difficult challenge.  We were pleased to have several students perform quite well.  Placing 3rd place overall was Liam Durham while Anna Brewer, Ella Grace Cody, Brooke Lindsey and Landen Pitts earned an Honorable Mention award based upon their high scores with Drake Denney and Ruby Sam Prosser earning a 2nd Honorable Mention award.

Chorus
  • SC Music Educator's Conference - Our Honors Chorus earned a huge honor when they were selected by audition to present a concert at this concert in February 2018.
  • SMS Honors Chorus
    State Festival (Concert Performance Assessment) - This spring the school’s Honors Chorus performed at the state Concert Performance Assessment where they earned their customary Superior rating while competing in the Advanced Choir Division (the highest division available). Their high performance and sight-reading scores elevated their rating to Superior with Distinction and had them place second in the state overall with their sight-reading score placing first in the state.
  • Orlandofest - At this prestigious festival, not only did the SMS Honors Chorus earn first place in their division but also was named Overall Grand Champions.
  • All-County Chorus members
    All-County Chorus - SMS had 38 of its chorus students named to the 2018-2019 All-County Chorus.  They spent an entire day receiving instruction from a guest conductor followed by an impressive concert for the community.  This year's SMS participants were: Nadia Alexander, Luke Bleuel, Vanessa Bravo, Makayla Brewer, Ian Brock, Savannah Burress, Campbell Crenshaw, Drake Denney, Lacey Edwards, Isaiah Glenn, Mary Alice Harben, Marett Hart, Rhiannon Hicks, Sean Hoffman, Dalton Land, Jack Lee, Madelyn LeRoy, Devon Lewis, Amy Long, Megan McConnell, Madison McNair, Mallie Merck, Reid Merck, Ally Moore, Elliott Moulder, Grace Orrey, Emma Padgett, Mattie Padgett, Lindsey Rackley, Reese Robinson, Delane Rosemond, Caroline Ross, Olivia Sires, Taylor Sires, McKenzie Sluder, Stella Smith, Kaydee Stanton, Turner Wilson.
  • All-State Chorus members
    All-State Chorus - In middle school, chorus students audition for All-State Chorus in the spring; however, the All-State Chorus clinic and concert so not occur until the following October.  Therefore, each year some students who qualified for All-State Chorus have moved on to the ninth grade at Seneca High School.  
    The current Seneca Middle School students who qualified for All-State Chorus are: Luke Bleuel, Drake Denney, Isaiah Glenn, Mary Alice Harben, Sean Hoffman, Dalton Land, Jack Lee, Madelyn LeRoy, Megan McConnell, Emma Padgett, Delane Rosemond, Olivia Sires, and Stella Smith.  The group now at Seneca High School are: Kirsten Brown, Payton Burkett, Camille Ellenburg, Nicole Feagan, Kaidence Hamm, Brooke Lindsey, Nick Mack, Amari McCalope, Anais Puffer, Corbin Shirley, Connor Sluder, and Donovan Williams.  Two additional students also qualified while at Seneca Middle School but have since moved to a new school district.  The large number who qualified from Seneca Middle tied for the second most from any school in the state only trailing a magnet school for the arts.  
  • Dalton Land
    National Middle School/Junior High Honor Choir or American Choral Directors Association Southern Region Honor Choirs - These choirs are formed in alternating years and are each the highest achievement a chorus student can attain for the year.  This year, Dalton Land earned a place in the National Middle School/Junior High Honor Choir
    He will travel to Kansas City, Missouri to rehearse with this choir and will present a concert as part of the National American Choral Directors Conference.  
Duke TIP Scholars
Each year, select seventh grade students are invited by the Duke Talent Identification Program (TIP) to take either the SAT or ACT college entrance exam alongside high school juniors and seniors.  Based on their ACT or SAT scores, students may then be further recognized by Duke TIP at the State (scores that are approximately are approximately equal to the 50th national percentile rank for college-bound seniors) or Grand (scores that are approximately are approximately equal to the 50th national percentile rank for college-bound seniors) level.  Participation in Duke TIP also brings summer enrichment opportunities at various colleges and universities in the Southeast.  In 2017-2018 SMS had two students - Riley Schrader and Collin O'Donnell earn Grand Recognition with Luke Bleuel, Angie Diaz-Hernandez, Logan Dover, Brandon Nixon and Lillianna Taft earning State Recognition.  In addition, Joseph Crane, Hannah Durham, Madi Duvall, Grace Orrey, Mattie Padgett, Reese Robinson, Abigail Romero and Sydney Sorber qualified for summer study opportunities.

Essay Contests
Collin O'Donnell and Hannah Leach
Atlantic Institute Essay Contest - Two SMS eighth grade students, Hannah Leach and Collin O'Donnell wrote essay contest submissions that placed in the top ten in the state of South Carolina.  
The theme for this year’s contest was “Building Community: The Role of Teens.” The contest, hosted by Columbia-based nonprofit, Atlantic Institute, exists as a way to promote mutual respect and “facilitate dialogue and bridge cultures around the globe.” O’Donnell and Leach will head to historic Allen University in early March to attend the annual awards ceremony where they will learn their rank within the top ten and the prizes they will receive. Both O’Donnell and Leach stand to win a variety of cash prizes as well as the grand prize, a seven day trip to Peru. 

Angie Diaz-Hernandez
Patriot's Pen Essay Contest - Each year the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the US (VFW) sponsors this patriotic essay contest.  This year, Angie Diaz-Hernandez not only won the district level of this contest, she also placed third in the entire state with her essay on the topic of "Why I Honor the American Flag."


Honor Roll
Students earn a place on the Honor Roll by maintaining good grades.  We recognize three levels of performance - all As and Bs, All As and Principal's List.  Principal's List students are those who earned an average of 96 or higher in each class for that grading period.  The Principal's List students are also treated to a lunch with our principal at a local restaurant.
Orchestra
  • All-County Orchestra participants
    All-County Orchestra - The SMS Orchestra students once again performed well at the All-County auditions this year.  Eighteen SMS students earned a place in this orchestra:
     Camryn Bay, Luke Bleuel, Leah Broome, Christopher Duran, Emily Kelley, Elias Larkin, Hannah Leach, Logan Neal, Brandon Nixon, Shelby Orren, Elinor Owenby, Frank Patton, Abigail Romero, Elizabeth Sharpe, Rachel Sharpe, Ethan Sullivan, Nate Thorsland, and Alexandria Winkler.
  • All-Region Orchestra participants
    All-Region Orchestra - SMS had four students earn a place in the Region 2 All-Region Orchestra based on their auditions. 
     One, Luke Bleuel, performed so well that he was named 1st chair violin, an amazing accomplishment.  Also named to the orchestra were Ruby “Sam” Prosser – 2nd violin, Alexandria Winkler – viola and Brandon Nixon – cello.
  • Luke Bleuel
    All-State Orchestra - Earning a spot in the All-State Orchestra was Luke Bleuel.  He scored 2nd overall and was named the assistant concertmaster in this elite group, quite an accomplishment.
  • Solo & Ensemble - Twenty students received a Superior rating for their solo and/or ensemble performances. An additional two students earned an Excellent rating. Earning a Superior Rating were: Luke Bleuel, Leah Broome, Veronica Cabanero, Thatcher Cadman, Hunter Coonce, Dylan Donald, Liam Durham, Emily Edgemon, Riley Laye, Hannah Leach, Zoe Liedlich, Kara Lyle, Logan Neal, Brandon Nixon, Elinor Owenby, McKinley Parson, Frank Patton, Annalise Rogers, Nayelli Washington and Alexandria Winkler. Excellent Ratings were awarded to: Kamryn Speed and Christopher Duran.
Poster Contests
Peace Poster Contest Winners
Lions Club Peace Poster Contest - The Seneca chapter of the Lions Club graciously sponsors the local competition for the International Lions Club Peace Poster Contest each year.  They give monetary awards for the top places and then forward the 1st place winner to the regional phase of the contest.  This year the top places went to: 1st place - Aurora Negro, 2nd place - Leah Broome, 3rd place - Lily Foster-Kyle, 4th place - Caroline McElroy, and Honorable Mention - Brianna Bates.  

Rotary
Rotary Scholars - Each May the Seneca Rotary Club recognizes and rewards the top five (sometimes more if there is a tie) academic achievers based on GPA in each grade level for that school year.  Not only are they given a luncheon in their honor but scholarship money is set aside for them for each year in middle and high school that they earn this highest of achievements.  Upon graduation from Seneca High school each Rotary Scholar is given a check for this accumulated amount which could total as much as $1500.00.  For the 2017-2018 school year the Rotary Scholars in each grade were: 6th grade - Sidney Doyle, Claire Lindsey, Cesar Vite, Turner Wilson and Thatcher Wittrock; 7th grade - Brady Bowen, Angie Diaz-Hernandez, Logan Dover, Megan McConnell and Brandon Nixon; and 8th grade - Michael Davis, Elise Halbig, Ava Kelly, Anika Putman and Scott Sullivan.

SC Junior Scholars
Each year, based on their standardized test scores, select eighth grade students are invited to take the PSAT test; the same test that high school sophomores and juniors take and is used to determine National Merit Scholars.  Based on their scores as eighth graders, however, these students may be named as SC Junior Scholars.  For the 2018-2019 school year SMS had 33 students score well enough to earn this distinction which also allowed them to receive summer academic opportunities from various colleges and universities throughout the state.  The 2018-2019 SMS Junior Scholars are: Camryn Bay, Luke Bleuel, Brady Bowen, AnnaBelle Bowling, Anna Brewer, Angie Diaz-Hernandez, Logan Dover, Samuel Goodroe, Paul Hainisch, Camryn Hanson, Conner Henderson, Jessica Hendricks, Madeline Kanagy, Hannah Leach, Megan McConnell, Logan McIntyre, Amy McKee, Christopher Brandon Nixon, Collin O'Donnell, Grace Orrey, Mattie Padgett, Ruby "Sam" Prosser, Reese Robinson, Abigail Romero, Riley Schrader, Rachel Ann Sharpe, Ethan Shaw, Sydney Sorber, Cierra Stone, Ethan Summerville, Lillianna Taft, Alexandria Winkler, and Micah Zeller.